Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Track and field 05/18/13

  • 0

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Class 1A state meet

At Charleston

Team results (top 5, area)—1. Moweaqua Central A&M 60; 2. Erie 56; 3. Aurora Christian 52; 4. Decatur St. Teresa 40; 5. Tremont 39; 10. Fisher 20; 11. (tie) El Paso-Gridley 19; 13. Clinton 18; 30. (tie) Fieldcrest 9; 40. (tie) Eureka 7; 43. (tie) Dwight 6; 49. (tie) Delavan 5; 54. (tie) LeRoy 4; 58. (tie) Deer Creek-Mackinaw 3.

WINNERS, AREA PLACERS

100 METERS— 1. Glueck, Tremont, 12.50; 200—1. Miller, Sesser-Vallier, 25.74; 4. Glueck, Tremont, 26.29; 7. Marry, Fisher, 26.55; 400—1. Wright, Clifton Central (ISU recruit), 56.60; 8. Holland, Fieldcrest, 1:00.35; 800—1. Mundekis, Midwest Central, 2:14.77; 2. James, El Paso-Gridley, 2:16.62; 3. McSweeney, Eureka, 2:18.79; 5. Zimmer, Delavan, 2:20.05; 6. Monier, LeRoy, 2:20.55, school record; 1,600— 1. James, El Paso-Gridley, 5:13.21; 7. Miller, Tremont, 5:20.99; 8. Baldwin, Fieldcrest, 5:22.94; 3,200—1. Burmester, Red Bud, 11:05.39; 4. Miller, Tremont, 11:26.20; 5. Baldwin, Fieldcrest, 11:27.19; 10. Green, Delavan, 11:57.49; 12. Clarke, LeRoy 11:58.38; 25. Sinn, Heyworth, 12:40.42; 100 HURDLES—1. Wade, Aurora Christian, 14.86; 300 HURDLES—1. Adcock, Moweaqua, 44.56; 3. Marry, Fisher, 45.11, ties school record; LONG JUMP—1. Glueck, Tremont, 18-1/4; HIGH JUMP—1. Wade, Aurora Christian, 5-7; TRIPLE  JUMP—1. P. Rus, Erie, 36-9 1/2; 4. Clifton, Fisher, 35-6, school record; POLE VAULT—1. Knauf, Aurora Christian, 12-1; 3. Swift, Clinton, 11-0; 4. Murphy, Dwight, 10-9; 6. Gossmeyer, Tremont, 10-6; 8. Lovett, Clinton, 10-6; SHOT PUT—1. Lauzon, Rushville, 41-65; 9. Buchanan, El Paso-Gridley, 37-3/4; DISCUS—1. Stringer, Moweaqua, 139-2; 10. Tinsley, Ridgeview, 112-6; 400 RELAY—1. Erie, 49.20; 7. Clinton (West, Thomas, Witzke, Anderson), 50.31; 9.  Fisher (Clifton, Masko, Marry, Olivia Heffernan), 50.95; 800 RELAY— 1. Aurora Christian, 1:43.51; 4. Clinton (West, Thomas, Witzke, Anderson), 1:44.88, school record; 7. Fisher (Clifton, Masko, Marry, Heffernan), 1:47.89; 1,600 RELAY—1. Moweaqua, 4:01.32; 9. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (B. Johnson, Lisanby, C. Johnson, Mohr), 4:13.07; 3,200 RELAY—1. Decatur St. Teresa, 9:45.15; 8. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (Graham, Bottorff, C. Johnson, Mohr), 9:57.95, school record; 11. Heyworth (Reinthaler, Lobb, Moore, Sinn), 10:15.40.

Class 2A state meet

At Charleston

Team results (top 5, area)—1. Springfield Southeast 66; 2. (tie) Carbondale and Walther Lutheran 39; 4. Chicago Lindblom 38; 5. (tie) University High and Marengo 31; 18. (tie)  Mahomet-Seymour and Central Catholic 14; 37. (tie) Prairie Central 7; 41. (tie) Bloomington 6; 61. (tie) Pontiac 3.

WINNERS, AREA PLACERS

100 METERS—1. Crawford, Springfield, 11.72 (2A meet record); 200—1. Little, Lindblom, 24.05; 400—1. Little, Lindblom, 54.37; 800 METERS—1. Dobbs, Rochelle, 2:10.78 (2A meet record); 9. Mehta, Mahomet-Seymour, 2:19.79; 11. Springer, Olympia 2:21.82; 1,600—1. Adams, Marengo, 5:00.84; 8. Billingsley, U High, 5:14.61; 3,200—1. Beattie, Woodstock, 10:55.77; 5. LaFayette (U High), 11:17.89; 10. Whitehouse, Mahomet-Seymour, 11:31.17; 14. Supan, U High, 11:4097; 20. Nielsen, Mahomet-Seymour, 11:59.01; 28. Walter, Prairie Central, 12:53.94; 100 HURDLES—1. Little, Lindblom, 13.87 (2A meet record); 7. Stonewall, U High, 15.43; 300 HURDLES—1. Rush, East St. Louis, 42.14 (2A meet record); 4. Stonewall, U High, 43.83 (school, area record); LONG JUMP—1. Kirksy, Walther Lutheran, 19-1 3/4; HIGH JUMP—1. Knapp, Morris, 5-8; 6. McGraw, Central Catholic, 5-4; TRIPLE JUMP—1. Portis, Springfield, 39-3 3/4; POLE VAULT—1. Bell, Central Catholic, 12-9 (2A meet record); 3. Ifft, Prairie Central, 11-6; SHOT PUT—1. Giger, Highland, 47-9 1/2; 2. Jacobs, U High, 42-1; 6. Young, Mahomet-Seymour, 39-6 1/2; DISCUS—1. Herra, Boylan, 138-2; 2. Young, Mahomet-Seymour, 132-1; 3. Jacobs, U High, 131-1; 12. Harfst, Pontiac, 111-8; 400 RELAY—1. Kankakee, 48.23; 4. Bloomington (Martin, A. Owens, E. Owens, Ware), 48.49; 800 RELAY—1. Springfield Southeast, 1:40.09 (2A meet record); 7. Pontiac (Alford, Pagel, Brown, Heller), 1:44.82; 1,600 RELAY—1. Carbondale, 3:54.70; 8. Mahomet-Seymour (Mehta, J. Melchi, Perrero, Hocking), 4:01.76; 3,200 RELAY—1. Lake Villa, 9:27.09; 10. Central Catholic (Kelly, Van Hoof, Paul, Wieland), 9:48.50.

Class 3A state meet

At Charleston

Team results (top 5, area)—1. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 79; 2. Edwardsville 68.5; 3. Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 31; 4. (tie) Aurora West and Homewood-Flossmoor 30; 31. (tie) Normal West 8; 54. (tie) Normal Community 3.

WINNERS, AREA PLACERS

100—1. Brown, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 11.42; 200—1. Brown, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 24.03; 400—1. Ellis (Gurnee Warren), 54.34; 800—1. Clayton, Rockton Hononegah, 2:07.05 (3A meet record); 1,600 METERS—1. Perez, Glen Ellyn, 4:52.24; 10. Brelsfoard, Normal West, 5:06.79; 3,200—1. Perez, Glen Ellyn, 10:22.29; 8. Brelsfoard, Normal West, 10:46.46; 100 HURDLES—1. Jimson-Miller, Danville, 14.12; 8. Shifflet, Normal West, 14.86; 300 HURDLES—1. Detra, Peoria Richwoods, 42.76; LONG JUMP—1. Spagnola, Aurora West, 18-9 1/4; HIGH JUMP—1. Tseumah, Huntley, 5-8; TRIPLE JUMP—1. Brown, DeKalb, 39-11 3/4; POLE VAULT—1. Schmidt, Lake Forest, 13-0; 7. Catherine, Normal Community, 11-3; SHOT PUT—1. Henderson, Edwardsville, 50-9 1/2 (3A meet record); DISCUS—1. Henderson, Edwardsville, 156-7; 6. Robertson, Normal West, 125-10; 400 RELAY—1. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 46.48; 800 RELAY—1. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East, 1:36.86 (3A meet record); 1,600 RELAY—1. St. Charles East, 3:50.07; 3,200 RELAY—1. New Trier, 9:04.86.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Class 1A sectional

LATE FRIDAY

At Manlius

Team scores (top 3): 1. Erie 126; 2. Sterling Newman 100; 3. Spring Valley Hall 56.

AREA STATE QUALIFIERS

100 METERS—3, Albertson (Flanagan-Cornell), 10.99; 200—3. Albertson (Flanagan-Cornell), 22.63; 1,600—1. Ludy (El Paso-Gridley), 4:45.10; 110 HIGH HURDLES—2. White (Fieldcrest), 15.76; LONG JUMP—2. Rasmuson (Lowpoint-Washburn-Roanoke-Benson), 21-2 3/4; SHOT PUT—2. Roemer (Flanagan-Cornell), 48-6 1/2; DISCUS—2. Roemer (Flanagan-Cornell) 137-5; HIGH JUMP—1. Rasmuson (Lowpoint-Washburn-Roanoke-Benson) 6-1; 400 RELAY—3. Flanagan-Cornell, 44.53.

JUNIOR HIGH

IESA STATE MEETS AT EAST PEORIA

AREA PLACERS IN TOP 3

Class 8AA Boys

200 – 1. Lockhart (Bloomington) 22.91; 400 – 1. Lockhart (Bloomington), 52.01; 400 RELAY – 2. Bloomington; POLE VAULT – 2. Ashenbrewer (Parkside); 3. Steiner (Tri-Valley); DISCUS – 3. Haerr (Eureka).

Class 7AA Boys

800 – 1. Schuckman (Kingsley), 2:07.34; 2. Dunn (Parkside); 3. Cates (Dee-Mack); 1,600 – 2. Kerschieter (Evans); 800 RELAY – 2. Kingsley; 1,600 RELAY – 2. Kingsley; POLE VAULT – 1. Bradford (Bloomington), 11-6; 2. Brooks-Coetzee (Mahomet-Seymour); DISCUS – 3. Schroeder (Eureka).

Class 8AA Girls

200 – 2. Gilbert (Kingsley); 800 – 2. Pawlak (Dee-Mack); 1,600 – 2. Pawlak (Dee-Mack); 400 RELAY – 3. Lincoln; 800 RELAY – 2. Kingsley; 1,600 RELAY – 3. Kingsley; POLE VAULT – 1. Ogorek (Evans), 10-7; 2. Wilson (Tri-Valley); SHOT PUT – 1. Terry (Streator Northlawn), 34-5;

Class 7AA Girls

800 – 1. Louis (Mahomet), 2:27.19; POLE VAULT – 2. Misukonis (Bloomington); SHOT PUT – 2. Weltha (Bloomington); DISCUS – 2. Weltha

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News