Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
agate

Golf results 10/18/15

  • 0

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Class 1A State

At Bloomington

Prairie Vista G.C. - Par 72

Team scores - 1. Byron 324-645; 2. Quincy Notre Dame 334-658; 3. Rock Island Alleman 331-661; 4. Elgin St. Edward 327-662; 5. Chicago Christian 336-674; 6. Central Catholic 337-675; 7. Breese Mater Dei 352-688; 8. Hamilton County 358-717; 9. El Paso-Gridley 369-725; 10. Bismarck-Henning 363-729; 11. (tie) Nashville 358-731, Pleasant Plains 368-731.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Mattas (St. Edward) 74-149; 2. (tie) Chopra (Urbana Uni-High) 75-150, Eaton (Quincy ND) 74-150; 4. Hurd (Byron) 77-152; 5. (tie) Snodgrass (Byron) 78-155, Rowe (Oakwood) 78-155, Caudle (Wayne City) 76-155; 8. Boyd (Alleman) 77-156; 9. Bussert (Riverdale) 82-159; 10. Vos (Chicago Christian) 81-160.

AREA RESULTS

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - Watts 82-161, Wisdom 81-168, Nelson 88-172, Egbers 86-174, Talbott 92-181, Costigan 98-199

EL PASO-GRIDLEY - Greene 92-178, Duncan 92-179, Colburn 92-180, Pinkham 93-188, Zielsdorf 93-190, Ihlenfeldt 112-209

BLUE RIDGE - Jayne 87-170 

Class 2A State

At Normal, Weibring G.C. - Par 71

Team scores - 1. Morton 304-615; 2. Wheaton St. Francis 318-638; 3. Dunlap 322-639; 4. Vernon Hills 316-640; 5. Fenwick 321-646; 6. Belleville Althoff 318-654; 7. Alton Marquette 327-656; 8. (tie) Geneseo 330-660, Nazareth Academy 325-660; 10. University High 329-665; 11. Centralia 330-670; 12. Lemont 337-678.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Miles (North Shore Country Day) 71-140; 2. Tussey (Metamora) 69-143; 3. Dufort (Glenbard South) 68-144; 4. Marshall (Kaneland) 72-147; 5.

P. Kuhl (Morton) 76-148; 6. Montelongo (Peoria ND) 73-149; 7. (tie) Nocek (St. Francis) 77-150, Benbow (Galesburg) 76-150, Eklund (Carterville) 75-150, Clark (Nazareth Academy) 73-150

AREA RESULTS

U HIGH - Totten 82-164, Panizo 84-164, Palumbo 81-169, Koth 82-170, Huynh 84-171, Kullman 90-171

BLOOMINGTON - Jackson 90-176

Class 3A State

At Bloomington

The Den at Fox Creek - Par 72

Team scores - 1. Hinsdale Central 317-621; 2. New Trier 310-624; 3. Neuqua Valley 314-625; 4. Edwardsville 314-628; 5. (Tie) Barrington 319-632, Lake Forest 319-632; 7. St. Viator 319-644; 8. York 324-647; 9. Providence 326-659; 10. Stevenson 337-661; 11. Homewood-Flossmoor 334-674; 12. Geneva 346-686.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Hemings (Edwardsville) 71-145; 2. Farnam (Prairie Ridge) 72-147; 3. Polender (Lake Forest) 76-150; 4. (tie) Murlick (New Trier) 75-152, Costello (Providence) 71-152; 6. Nikitas (Glenbrook South) 77-153; 7. Lim (Barrington) 76-154, O'Reilly (Hinsdale Central) 81-154; 9. (tie) Choi (New Trier) 80-155, Huber (New Trier) 75-155, Less (York) 78-155, Irlbacker (Cary-Grove) 76-155.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Class A State

At Decatur

Red Tail Run G.C. - Par 72

Team scores - 1. Rochester 328-675; 2. Massac County 355-691; 3. Charleston 353-695; 4. Mount Carmel 354-707; 5. Belleville Althoff 347-710; 6. Central Catholic 365-731; 7. Geneseo 381-745; 8. Eastland 383-767; 9. Byron 383-779; 10. Plano 390-781; 11. Lisle 400-804; 12. Nazareth Academy 417-820.

Top 10 individuals - 1. (tie) Hurt (Immaculate Conception) 73-152, Savage (Rochester) 74-152; 3. Leighty (Mount Carmel) 74-153; 4. (tie) Hahn (Richmond-Burton) 80-155,

Chappell (Charleston) 81-155; 6. Faus (Waterloo) 78-159; 7. Brue (Petersburg Porta) 75-160; 8. David (Belleville Althoff) 78-163; 9. Loux (Plano) 79-164; 10. Kimbrough (Belleville Althoff) 83-165, Gwillim (Bethalto Civic Memorial) 83-165, Hooper (Rockford Lutheran) 85-165.

AREA RESULTS

CENTRAL CATHOLIC - Flannelly 84-177, Bell 90-182, Anderson 94-186, Talbott 97-186, Snyder 103-212, Campbell 119-234

PONTIAC - Schrock 87-168, Ruddy 90-179

LEROY - Monier 85-171

RIDGEVIEW - Kindred 95-177

WOODLAND - Keen 93-179, Hoekstra 96-182

UNIVERSITY HIGH - Murphy 94-189

LINCOLN - Lockenour 114-218

Class AA State

At Forsyth, Hickory Point G.C. - Par 72

Team scores - 1. Hinsdale Central 310-617; 2. Loyola 321-635; 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 324-640; 4. St. Charles North 321-647; 5. New Trier 330-657; 6. Sandburg 344-680; 7. Libertyville 334-685; 8. Galesburg 346-689; 9. St. Charles East 350-697; 10. Downers Grove North 354-707; 11. Normal Community 360-713; 12. O'Fallon 366-742.

Top 10 individuals - 1. Pettersen (Rockford Guilford) 72-144; 2. (tie) Yuen (Neuqua Valley) 72-145, Lee (Hinsdale Central) 74-145; 4. Beaudreau (Benet) 73-146; 5. Furtney (St. Charles North) 73-147; 6. (tie) Zeng (Hinsdale Central) 79-153, Tir (New Trier) 76-153, Kline (Metea Valley) 74-153; 9. (tie) Nesselroad (Galesburg) 78-154, Gaur (Hinsdale Central) 75-154, McCulloch (New Trier) 77-154.

AREA RESULTS

NORMAL COMMUNITY - Broquard 84-167, Enchelmayer 87-178, DeMay 87-180, Crabill 102-188, Egenes 116-234, Tevis 105-234

0 Comments
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News